LIGHTHOUSE HEALING

Greenhithe Auckland New Zealand

021 283 2376

SOY WAX

What is Soy Wax?

Soy wax candles are made from soy wax. Soy wax is a vegetable wax derived from soybean oil. After soybeans are harvested they are cleaned, dehulled, cracked, and rolled into flecks. Oil is then extracted from these flecks and hydrogenated. In the process, unsaturated fatty acids present in the oil are saturated, thereby dramatically altering the oil's melting point. It then solidifies at room temperature.

The U.S. grows the vast majority of the world's soy beans, primarily in Illinois, Iowa, and Indiana.


Benefits of soy wax

  • Soy wax is derived from a vegetables, (soy beans), while it's counter partner, paraffin wax is derived from petroleum (a refined a gasoline product).

  • Soy wax is a natural, renewable resource.

  • Soy wax is biodegradable and cleans up with plain old soap and water.

  • Soy wax has a lower melting point than paraffin wax and because of this, soy candles will burn slower or longer than paraffin candles.

  • Soy wax burns with zero petro soot, creating petro soot free candles. Paraffin candles burn with petro-soot.


In addition to sustainability, a well-made soy candle will burn cleanly and slowly, much to the delight of your customers. While the performance and beauty of soy candles speak for themselves, soy wax is truly a marketer's dream.